/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-24T14:18:04+00:00

GUIDELINES FOR PRIVACY POLICY

These guidelines describe how Flåm Guideservice AS processes your personal information when using our website and services.

We define “personal information” as any kind of information about an identified or identifiable person, ref. the Privacy Policy (European Parliament and Council Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (hereinafter “GDPR”), article 4 No. 1).

An identifiable person is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location information etc.

“Processing personal data” means any operation or range of operations involving personal data, automated or not. This for example includes collecting, registering, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or modifying, retrieving, consulting, using, transferring, disseminating or any other form of disclosure, aggregation or collocation, limitation, deletion or destruction, ref. GDPR Article 4 No. 2.
Flåm Guideservice AS is responsible for processing personal information. This means that we are responsible for determining the purpose and means for processing, ref. the GDPR, article 4, No. 7.

For any questions, please contact Flåm Guideservice AS at:

Postal Address: Postboks 68 – 5742 Flåm – Norway 
Visiting address: Nedre Fretheim 9, 5743 Flåm
Phone: +47 99 09 08 60
E-mail: post@flamguide.no
Internet: fjordsafari.com

The right to access, correct and delete personal data

You are entitled to access your personal information at any time.

If we process your personal information incorrectly, you have the right to have this information corrected. You also have the right to complete any incomplete personal information.

You have the right to have your personal information deleted. Deleting you personal data from our systems, however, means that we will no longer be able to provide any of our services to you. If you require your personal information deleted, we may continue processing this information to the extent the law allows us to.

You also have the right to receive your personal information in a structured and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have your personal information transferred to another data processor. 
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us via the contact information above.

Cookies

By using our website www.fjordsafari.com you agree that cookies are placed in your browser, as most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies.

This information can not be traced back to any individual.

What is a cookie

A cookie is a text file sent to your device (computer, phone, tablet) to keep track of what’s happening during your visit and to identify and recognize your computer.

A cookie is not a program and does not contain viruses. You can read more about cookies here at www.nettvett.no.

Flåm Guideservice AS uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics – Using Google Analytics, we can create anonymous user statistics and re-marketing. We can analyze our website by, for example, getting information about which pages are visited, which websites the users come from and how many times the pages are visited.

If you do not want Google Analytics to include your behaviour, you can block Google Analytics by installing a plug-in for your browser. The most common plug-in can be found here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Tag Manager – This site uses cookies for managing and implementing scripts. Google Tag Manager is a service that allows our digital manager to easily organize scripts on our website. As an example, they handle Google Analytics through Google Tag Manager.

Remarketing – Showing ads to people who visit our site and/or interact with our site.

The information we collect through cookies is used to improve our site’s functionality and improve your experience based on user needs and interests. The information is generally not shared with third parties.

Exception occur in instances where we, for example, get help from digital suppliers and technical assistance to ensure optimal operation of the website.

Safety

Any personal information is securely stored on servers that are restricted and protected. There is only a limited number of people who have physical access to this equipment and only people who need it, have access to your personal information. Your personal information will not be transferred to countries outside the EEA unless you have given consent for us to do so.

We comply with laws and regulations

We will always process your personal information in the manner described in these guidelines and always in accordance with applicable laws. In Norway, this is primarily the Personopplysningsloven av 2018, which carries out GDPR in Norwegian law.

Appeals

You can appeal to Datatilsynet, if you believe that our information processing is not in compliance with the law. The contact details of Datatilsynet can be found here: www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes to these guidelines

Our website is subject to constant change and improvement which may affect the way we process your personal information. These guidelines will be updated to reflect such changes, changes in laws and regulations or other changes in the way we handle personal information.